Lecturers

Strings

Violin: Corina Belcea, Philip DraganovJonian Ilias KadeshaBartek Niziol, Monika Urbaniak, Tianwa Yang
Second instrument baroque violin: Meret Lüthi
Viola: Patrick Jüdt, Gertrud Weinmeister
Cello: Conradin Brotbek, David Eggert, Job ter HaarAntonio MenesesChiara Samatanga, Denis Severin
Double bass: Ruslan Lutsyk, David Sinclair

Woodwind

Flute: Martin FahlenbockAdam Walker
Oboe: Matthias Arter, Jaime Gonzàlez
Clarinet: Ernesto Molinari, Olivier Vivares
Saxophone: Christian Roellinger
Bassoon: Valeria Curti
Recorder: Michael Form

Brass

French horn: Christian LampertChristian Holenstein (Natural horn)
Trumpet: Giuliano Sommerhalder
Trombone: Ian Bousfield
Euphonium: Thomas Rüedi
Tuba: Rex Martin

Harmony instruments

Piano: Antoine Françoise, Tomasz Herbut, Wilhem Latchoumia, Patricia Pagny
Piano as second instrument: André Lottaz, Pawel Mazurkiewicz, Barbara SandmeierAlbert Sidler, Katharina Weber
Fortepiano: Edoardo Torbianelli
Cembalo: Takashi Watanabe
Organ: Pascale van Coppenolle, Christian Barthen
Guitar: Elena Casoli
Lute: Peter Croton
Accordion: Teodoro Anzellotti

Percussion

Brian Archinal, Christian Hartmann, Jochen Schorer

Voice

Tanja Ariane Baumgartner, Malin Hartelius, Christian Hilz

Voice contemporary music / Creative Practice

Daniel Gloger, Franziska Baumann

Composition

Xavier Dayer, Simon Steen-Andersen

Wind/brass conducting 

Rolf Schumacher, Corsin Tuor, Florian Ziemen, Philippe Bach, Oliver Waespi, Stephan Hodel

Accompaniment

Asia Ahmetjanova, Rie Aikawa, Igor Andreev, Tamara Chitadze, François Killian, Dzianis LinnikMonika Nagy, Maria-Barbara Nytsch, Alissia Rafaelian Lüthi, Eriko Wakita, Eva Mira Wollmann, Kyrylo Zvyegintsov

Vocal coaching and Collaborative piano

James Alexander, Manuel Bärtsch, Tatiana Korsunskaya

Theory

Wanja Aloe, Xavier Dayer, Christian Henking, Marc Kennel, Peter Kraut, Michael Lehner, Dennis Mayer, Nathalie Meidhof, Claire Roberts, Martin Skamletz, Stephan Zirwes

Theory in Church Music

Luigi Collarile, Marc Fitze, Emanuele Jannibelli, Christine Oefele, Armin Russi

Research

Thomas Gartmann, Kai Köpp, Manuel Bärtsch, Martin Skamletz

Music in Context

Barbara Balba Weber, Irena Müller-Brozovic

Improvisation

Franziska Baumann, Christian Kobi, Marc Unternährer

Fachdidaktik Klassik

Querflöte: Magda Schwerzmann
Oboe: Gianluca Rotta
Klarinette: Paula Häni
Fagott: Marc Kilchenmann
Blockflöte: Eveline Noth
Saxophon: Christian Roellinger
Horn: Kilian Jenny
Trompete: Sandro Häsler
Tiefes Blech: Roland Fröscher
Violine, Viola: Regula Schwaar Niederhauser
Violoncello: Matthias Schranz
Kontrabass: Bettina Keller
Klavier: Iris Haefely
Orgel: Christian Barthen
Gitarre: Elena Casoli
Akkordeon: Felix Bamert
Gesang: Isabelle Baumann
Schlagzeug: Willi Forster

Pädagogik und Psychologie

Bewegungsphysiologie: Irene Spirgi
Musikalische Elementarlehre: Marc Kilchenmann
Musikpädagogik, Didaktik (deutsch): Team und Gäste
Pédagogie, didactique (français): Suzanne Perrin-Goy
Psychologie (deutsch): Andreas Cincera, Sandra Wymann
Psychologie (français): Suzanne Perrin-Goy

Fachdidaktik Jazz

Marc Stucki

Fachdidaktikseminare Jazz (auf Mandatsbasis)

Piano: Andreas Meili
Bass: Christian Schmid, Hans Ermel
Saxophon: Benedikt Reising, Wege Wüthrich
Klarinette: Roland von Flüe
Trompete: Johannes Walter
Gesang: Doris McVeigh
Schlagzeug: Rico Baumann

Bandinstrumente

Theorie: Martin Streule, Marc Stucki, Immanuel Brockhaus
Piano: Andreas Renggli
Bass: Martin Streule
Schlagzeug: Jan Fabricky
Gitarre: Thomas Sauter

Dirigieren

Martin Streule

Pädagogik und Psychologie

Bewegungsphysiologie: Irene Spirgi
Musikalische Elementarlehre: Marc Kilchenmann
Musikpädagogik, Didaktik (deutsch): Team und Gäste
Pédagogie, didactique (français): Suzanne Perrin-Goy
Psychologie (deutsch): Ueli Kilchhofer

Musik S II

Chorleitung: Andreas Hügli
Dirigieren, Ensembleleitung: Rolf Schumacher, Florian Ziemen
Gesang: Christian Marthaler
Klavierbegleitung: Philip Henzi, Andreas Meili 

Musikvermittlung

Irena Müller-Brozovic, Barbara Balba Weber

Creative Practice

Franziska Baumann, Angela Bürger, Teresa Carrasco, Xavier Dayer, Leo Dick, Cathy van EckPeter KrautGilbert Nouno, Simon Steen-Andersen, Oliver Waespi

Some of the visiting professors in recent years: Pierre Jodlowski, Matthew Shlomowitz, Stefan Prins, Jennifer Walshe,  Olivier Pasquet, Helmut Oehring, Manos Tsangaris, Rimini Protokoll, Stefan Wirth, Hans Wüthrich

Contemporary Jazz

Ralph Alessi, Dieter Ammann, Tom Arthurs, Django Bates, Oliver Friedli, Peter GromerAndreas Schaerer, Stefan Schultze, Martin Streule

Bachelor

Master

Rhythm and Pedagogy

Sandra DegenLucien Matthey, Magdalena von Känel, Claudia Wagner, Gastdozent*innen

Piano (Jazz, Pop and Classical)

Tamaé Gennai

Voice, Singing

Laure-Anne Dayer, Christin Mauerhofer

Dance, Choreography

Karin Hermes, Franziska Meyer, Joshua MontenClaudia Wagner, internationale Gastdozent*innen

Improvisation

Hans Koch, Martin Schütz

Theater and Scene

Roman Dudler, Charlotte Huldi, Pierre Sublet

Technique

Patrick Hunka

Electroacoustic Composition + Sound Arts

Teresa Carrasco

Sensor-based musical instruments, interactive Music, Composition + Sound Art

Cathy van Eck

Artificial Intelligence, Machine learning

Robin Meier

Algorithmic Composition, Sound Synthesis + Analysis

Michael HarenbergLilian Beidler

Applied Audio Programming

Cédric Spindler

Music + Image

Ellen Fellman, Robin Meier

Audio Technology

Benoît Piccand, Beat Müller, Samuel Gfeller

Media Art, Performance

Valerian Maly

Sound Art in public spaces

Lilian Beidler

Electronic Aural Training

Annie RüfenachtLilian Beidler

Sound Arts Music Education + Music and Gender

Annie Rüfenacht

Piano + Electronic keyboard instrument

Oli Illi

Music History, Music Theory + Aural Training

Peter KrautMichael LehnerLilian BeidlerRajiv SatapatiMartin Skamletz

Media Theory

Andi Otto

As well as the entire teaching staff of the Music division through elective courses.

Lecturers

Accompaniment + rehearsal coaching

Francesco Addabbo (pianist, harpsichordist)

Opera/musical theatre staging + stage project supervision

Mathias Behrends (opera and musical theatre director)

Vocal coaching + music project supervision

Riccardo Bovino (pianist)

Diction/voice coaching

Anna Magdalena Fitzi (actor, voice artist)

Opera singing

Tanja Ariane Baumgartner (mezzo-soprano, lecturer in singing at HKB)
Malin Hartelius (soprano, lecturer in singing at HKB)
Christian Hilz (baritone, lecturer in singing at HKB)
Daniel Gloger, countertenor (lecturer in singing Opera, audition training, contemporary musical theater)

As a result of our collaborations and partnerships, students may also choose a lecturer for the opera singing part of the programme from a pool of singing teachers at all higher education music institutions in Switzerland. You will need the approval of the music institution in question.

Stage movement

Franziska Meyer (lecturer Music and Movement/Rhythmics)

Accompaniment + rehearsal coaching

Monika Nagy (pianist)

Dramaturgy + theory

Maren Rieger (theatre and musical theatre dramaturge)

Drama, stage improvisation

Stefan Saborowski (theatre and film actor)

Vocal coaching/role study + music project supervision

Franco Trinca (conductor, Deputy Director of Opera, Theater Orchester Biel Solothurn)

Guest lecturers in recent years have included professor of singing Marga Schiml, the musical theatre directors Johannes Schaaf, Peter Schweiger and Wolfram Mehring and Olivier Tambosi; conductors Stefan Lano, Mladen Tarbuk and Christoph Campestrini; the dramaturge Wolfgang Willaschek and the dancer, choreographer and director Joachim Schloemer. Moreover the performer, pop-, folk- und jazzsinger Marena Whitcher and german-syrian action artist Manaf Halbouni.